Privacy Policy

PLUGG ADVERTISING, LLC PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes how and when Plug Advertising, LLC. (“Plugg” “us” “we” “our”) collects, uses, and shares your information when you use the Plugg website located at www.PluggMarket.com (the “Site”) and our related application(s), service(s) and software (collectively, with the Site the "Services"). This Privacy Policy explains the information gathering, use and sharing practices for the Services, including what information is collected, how that information is acquired, maintained, stored, shared and/or used, and your privacy choices. By using our Services, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy now and as amended from time to time at our discretion. 

To use certain features of the Services, you may be required to provide information such as your name, password, email address, and/or country of residence. You may update or modify your profile information and contact information at any time. Profile information may be available publicly on our Services, such as on your Profile page. In addition to using your contact information to create your account, we may use this information to send you information about our Services, respond to your requests, facilitate use of the Services, and forward offers and/or payments. We may use your name, email address and other information you provide to notify you of new products, releases, service notifications, events and to solicit your feedback and input. We may collect, store and use the email address you used to communicate with us to communicate with you, respond to your requests, to inform you about our products and services (unless you opt out of receiving such communications), to answer questions, resolve concerns or send you other information related to the Services. You may opt-out of receiving email communications from us via a link provided in each email. As a registered user, you may access and modify your profile information at any time.

We use your email address and other personal information to help us contact you in connection with your transactions and other activities on the Platform (including, but not limited to, confirmation emails, or important news that could affect your relationship with), and to forward you information from other Users. 

Like many websites, we use "cookie" technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve our Services, but we do not require cookies for many parts of our Services. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer's hard disk. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. If you do not want cookies from Plugg or other websites, you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. However, some Services may not function properly if you disable cookies. 

Our servers automatically record information created by your use of the Services. Access Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, search terms, and cookie information. We receive Access Log Data when you interact with our Services, for example, when you visit our Site, sign into our Services, or interact with our email notifications. Plugg uses Access Log Data to provide our Services and to measure, customize, and improve them.

We may share or disclose your non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-personal information, such as your public user profile information, public posts, or the number of users who clicked on a particular link (even if only one did).

Security.

Your Plugg Profile is password-protected so that only you and authorized Plugg employees have access to your account information. Plugg staff will never reach out to you and ask for your password. If you share a computer, you should sign out of your Plugg account and close the browser window before someone else logs on. This will help protect Your information entered on public terminals from disclosure to third parties.

Plugg makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that your information is secure on its system. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, Plugg cannot guarantee the security of any information You transmit to Us, and You do so at Your own risk. If You have any further questions on this issue, refer to Plugg Terms of Use. Plugg expressly disclaims any liability that may arise should any other individuals obtain the information you submit to the Plugg Platform.

Plugg has reasonable security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under Our control. Your information may be transferred to and maintained on computer networks which may be located outside of the state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction in which You reside, and the country or jurisdiction in which these computer networks are located may not have privacy laws as protective as the laws in Your country or jurisdiction.

Children.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) protects the online privacy of children under thirteen (13) years of age.  Our Services are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13).  If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without his or her consent, please contact us at admin@pluggmarket.com. We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from children under 13, unless or except as permitted by law.  If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child's account unless we receive verifiable parental consent.  We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information to us without their parent’s or legal guardian’s permission.

 

Plugg will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. Plugg encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of policy changes regarding your information.